NTSB Identification: CEN12LA481
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2012 in Sugar Grove, IL
Aircraft: RAYTHEON AIRCRAFT COMPANY B36TC, registration: N471BB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 25, 2012, about 0850 central daylight time, a Raytheon Aircraft Company model B36TC airplane, N471BB, collided with a corn crop and the ground just after takeoff from runway 36 at the Aurora Municipal Airport, Sugar Grove, Illinois. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and its intended destination was the Wittman Regional Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

A postcrash examination of the airplane's wings showed leading edge wing skin and substructure damage along the entire spans.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months