NTSB Identification: WPR12WA327
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2012 in Triso, Malaysia
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER EC120B, registration: N8899
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 20,1012, at 1335 universal coordinated time, a Eurocopter EC120B, N8899, ditched into the Batang Lupar River, near Triso, Malaysia. The helicopter had a United States registration and was operated by the Sebiro Holding Company under the provisions of the Malaysian Civil Aviation Regulations 1996. The commercial pilot was not injured, and three passengers who survived the ditching subsequently drowned in the river. The flight originated at the Kuching International Airport at 0857.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months