NTSB Identification: CEN12WA478
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Portreath, United Kingdom
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: G-ROUP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 21, 2012, at 1421 UTC, a Cessna F172M, United Kingdom registration G-ROUP, was substantially damaged when it impacted a cliff near Portreath, Cornwall, England. A post impact fire ensued. The pilot, the sole person on board was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight which departed Perranporth Airfield.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months