NTSB Identification: CEN12LA477
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2012 in Leander, TX
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71743
Injuries: 2 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 22, 2012, about 1400 central daylight time, a Luscombe 8A, N71743, impacted trees during takeoff from runway 17 at the Kittie Hill Airport (77T), near Leander, Texas. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, wing struts, fuselage and horizontal tail. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months