NTSB Identification: WPR12LA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Gooding, ID
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30753
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 10, 2012, about 0930 mountain daylight time (MDT), N30753, a Cessna 177B airplane, was substantially damaged while landing at the Gooding Municipal Airport (GNG), Gooding, Idaho. The certified private pilot sustained serious injuries and the sole passenger was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal cross-country flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed and was active at the time of the accident. The flight departed the Yakima Air Terminal/McAllister Field (YKM), Yakima, Washington, about 0630 MDT, with GNG as its destination.

In a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that the wind was calm as she proceeded straight in for runway 07 at GNG. The pilot stated that when she was in the flare about 3 feet above the runway she encountered a gust of wind that pushed the left wing up violently, which resulted in the airplane landing hard on its right main landing gear first, and then hard on its left main landing gear. The pilot revealed that the airplane then exited the right side of the runway, but she was able to get the airplane back on the runway by adding power and correcting to the left, after which she taxied to parking. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and the left side of the forward fuselage.

At 0953, the weather reporting facility at the Jerome County Airport (JER), Jerome, Idaho, located about 15 nm southeast of GNG, reported wind 100 degrees at 9 knots, visibility 10 miles, sky clear, temperature 27 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 9 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.10 inches of mercury.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months