NTSB Identification: ERA12LA474
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 2012 in Westerly, RI
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7313Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 23, 2012, about 1500 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-25, N7313Z, registered to and operated by Simmons Aviation, was presumed substantially damaged following a forced landing into the Atlantic Ocean, near Westerly, Rhode Island. The certificated airline transport certificated pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the local flight, which originated from Westerly State Airport (WST), Westerly, Rhode Island, about 1445. The banner tow flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The pilot stated that he departed with 25 gallons of fuel, for a 45 minute flight, and had not taken on any fuel that day. About 12 minutes into the flight, the engine began running "roughly", and then it sounded as though the engine misfired before it lost power completely. The pilot subsequently ditched the airplane approximately 6 miles from shore. The pilot transmitted a distress call, and was later rescued by a civilian boat. The airplane was last seen floating east, and to date has not been recovered.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months