NTSB Identification: CEN12LA473
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2012 in Steamboat Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N73VX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he inadvertently landed without extending the landing gear. He noted that he did not hear the landing gear warning horn until the airplane was in the landing flare. The airplane slid on its lower fuselage approximately 1,200 feet before it struck a runway edge identifier light and a lighted taxiway sign. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
According to a mechanic who responded to the accident site, the landing gear position handle was found in the "UP" position. The landing gear warning horn sounded, although faintly, when the master power switch was turned on. The landing gear fully extended into the down-and-locked position after the airplane was lifted off the ground and the landing gear handle was placed in the "DOWN" position. With the landing gear fully extended, the green landing gear position light illuminated and the warning horn stopped sounding. The postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or failures with the landing gear extension system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months