NTSB Identification: WPR12CA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2012 in Stanley, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CubCrafters CC 11-160, registration: N622MW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he was decelerating during the landing roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane nosed over and came to a rest inverted. The airplane’s wings and rudder sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive use of the brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months