NTSB Identification: WPR12LA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2012 in Novato, CA
Aircraft: LOFLIN RV-7A, registration: N404JT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 14, 2012, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, an experimental Loflin RV-7A, N404JT, experienced a partial loss of engine power and attempted to make a precautionary landing on runway 31 at Gnoss Field Airport (DVO), Novato, California. The student pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed DVO about 1545.
According to the pilot, his intent was to level the airplane at 4,000 feet, fly around the local area, and then head back to DVO and do some pattern work. While on climb out, at 3,300 feet, the pilot reduced the engine power setting; at that point the airplane was climbing about 1,500 feet per minute. Shortly thereafter, about 3,700 feet, the pilot reported that he didn’t feel any “pull” from the airplane. He looked down at the instrument panel and noted that the manifold pressure was at 5 inches. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, and when that did not work, he decided to return to the airport and make a precautionary landing. The pilot landed the airplane about midway down runway 31, and was not able to stop the airplane before it overran the runway, traversed over a ditch, and came to rest inverted.
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector performed a visual examination of the engine, with no obvious mechanical malfunctions noted. The engine and airframe have been retained for further examination.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months