NTSB Identification: CEN12LA471
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Augusta, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4749A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the preflight run-up was uneventful and that the brakes worked normally at that time. After takeoff, she remained in the airport traffic pattern and returned for a full stop landing. The approach and landing were normal; however, during the landing roll, the brakes were completely ineffective. Upon reaching the end of the runway, the pilot thought that the airplane was still traveling too fast to safely turn onto the taxiway. She elected to overrun the end of the runway, and the airplane encountered a concrete culvert. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a brake system failure. However, the main landing gear tires did not exhibit any flat areas indicative of a skidding tire nor were any skid marks corresponding to the accident airplane observed on the runway pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of brake effectiveness on landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident brake system examination did not reveal any anomalies, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months