NTSB Identification: ERA12CA472
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2012 in Hamburg, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: SIX CHUTTER SKY WRITER 2, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot stated that he purchased the unregistered powered parachute on the internet. He stated that he practiced taxiing in the grass beside the runway at a private airport for 15 to 20 minutes at a time and that he would occasionally fly the powered parachute about 5 feet off of the ground and set it back down in the grass. No one witnessed the accident, and the powered parachute was found in the grass beside the runway partially inverted with the pilot inside. The pilot reported to the responding local law enforcement officer that he was attempting to land the aircraft and did not know what had caused the crash. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the undercarriage frame and engine mounts. The pilot did not keep a pilot log book, had received no flight training, and stated that he had not experienced any mechanical issues with the powered parachute.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of a powered parachute by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot’s loss of aircraft control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months