NTSB Identification: WPR12CA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Yelm, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8574Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the twin-engine airplane on the runway, which was bordered by trees. After the airplane cleared the trees on the approach, he "pointed the airplane down." About 50 feet above the ground, the pilot began a flare for landing; however, the airplane did not respond and continued to descend at a steep rate until it impacted the runway’s displaced threshold. The airplane subsequently veered off the right side of the runway. During the accident sequence, the right main gear and nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot later reported that he allowed the airplane to get too slow on the approach. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on approach and his inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months