NTSB Identification: CEN12LA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Miami, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N9720Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning from a local flight over his ranch. During the landing flare about 30 feet above ground level, the airplane began a turn to the right, and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane impacted the ground, and a postimpact fire ensued. The pilot noted that he had no aileron control during the accident sequence. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity from each control surface to the cockpit area; however, the cockpit control yoke was consumed by the postimpact fire. Therefore, a positive determination of flight control continuity at the time of the accident was not possible.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control on final approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months