NTSB Identification: CEN12CA468
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2012 in Neilsville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4844M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down, the pilot noticed that the airplane was not aligned with the runway and decided to abort the landing. The airplane turned left of the runway toward a cornfield, and the pilot applied power and pulled up. The airplane stalled and collided with the cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, an engine mount, the wing struts, and the left wing spar. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during an attempted aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months