NTSB Identification: CEN12CA465
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N339PB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during landing, he was concentrating on touching down at a particular location, and he forced the airplane onto the runway at an airspeed that was too fast. The airplane bounced two or three times and traveled off the right side of the runway/taxiway into the grass where it contacted a taxiway light. The pilot stated that the brakes were ineffective due to the speed and the grass. The airplane continued across a service road where it contacted six heavy military vehicles that were among a row of parked vehicles. Both wings and the firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive airspeed at touchdown and his loss of control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months