NTSB Identification: ERA12LA470
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Farmingdale, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2166G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the airport after dropping off parachutists at 9,000 feet. He said that the flight lasted about 30 minutes, and as he turned onto final approach in the traffic pattern, he pulled the throttle back, and the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field, and the airplane struck some power poles lying on the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. Only residual fuel was recovered from the wing tanks, and there was no fuel in the line from the tanks to the engine. The pilot stated that he should have monitored his fuel gauges more closely.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months