NTSB Identification: WPR12LA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Snohomish, WA
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N87521
Injuries: 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 21, 2012, about 1030 Pacific daylight time, a Republic RC-3 airplane, N87521, collided with a tree shortly after takeoff from Harvey Field (S43) Snohomish, Washington. The airline transport pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was seriously injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the aft fuselage. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.

A pilot rated witness stated that he observed the airplane takeoff from runway 15. Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with a tree and descended into the ground. The airplane came to rest in a creek about 3,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months