NTSB Identification: WPR12LA317
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Bridger, MT
Aircraft: HEREM DR-107, registration: N58GH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 21, 2012, about 0930 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Herem DR-107 airplane, N58GH, collided with terrain while maneuvering after takeoff from the Bridger Municipal Airport (6S1), Bridger, Montana. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was seriously injured. The airplane impacted terrain in a tail-low attitude and sustained substantial damage to both wings and empennage. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the cross-county flight; the pilot’s planned destination was Billings, Montana.
A witness stated that he observed the airplane takeoff. He reported that just after the airplane became airborne it rolled as if the pilot was doing a “barrel roll.” Shortly thereafter the airplane collided with terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.
The pilot was participating in a general aviation fly-in at the Bridger Municipal Airport.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months