NTSB Identification: CEN12FA462
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Walsenburg, CO
Aircraft: NANCHANG CHINA CJ-6A, registration: N96YK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 21, 2012, about 1130 mountain daylight time, an experimental Nanchang CJ-6A airplane, N96YK, impacted terrain near the Spanish Peaks Airfield (K4V1), Walsenburg, Colorado. The private pilot and the passenger were both fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from an undetermined location and was destined for K4V1.

The pilot was flying to K4V1 to join three other airplanes for a formation flight. The other pilots in the formation were already at the airfield waiting for the pilot and observed the accident. The witnesses reported that the airplane approached the airfield from the north, overflew the midpoint of the runway and entered the downwind for a right base turn to runway 8. The airplane lowered the landing gear and flap prior to initiating the base turn. The airplane was then observed to slow and start a right bank turn that continued to increase in bank angle and roll rate. The airplane quickly descended and impacted terrain.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months