NTSB Identification: ERA12FA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2012 in Ceadertown, GA
Aircraft: BRENHOLT LARRY R RV-4, registration: N25UA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 20, 2012, at 0835 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built RV-4 airplane, N25UA, collided with a road while maneuvering in the vicinity of Cedartown, Georgia. The airplane was registered to a private owner and was operated by a private individual as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. A post crash fire ensued and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The private pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed from Hilliard Airpark (01J), Hilliard, Florida about 0700.
A man and his wife turned onto a road and observed heavy black smoke. They continued down the road and observed the accident airplane on fire in the road. The male occupant attempted to assist the pilot but was unable to do so due to the fire. His wife notified the 911 emergency operators at 0846 and reported the accident.
Witnesses who lived in the vicinity of the crash site reported hearing the airplane circling overhead between 0815 and 0830. One witness stated the engine was sputtering like it was "starving for fuel." They could not see the airplane due to low clouds and fog.
The deceased pilot’s wife stated her husband departed 01J en-route to Warren County Memorial Airport (RNC), McMinnville, Tennessee, and then, Wisconsin.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months