NTSB Identification: ERA12CA466
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 2012 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N127EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a scheduled 100-hour inspection, maintenance personnel discovered structural damage to the airplane’s firewall. According to the flight school’s records, the airplane had been flown 91.4 hours on 77 flights between the time of the previous 100 hour inspection and the time when the damage was discovered. The flight school was never notified of an event that would have possibly caused the firewall damage. Therefore, the actual time and date and the circumstances of the accident could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Undetermined due to a lack of information about when the damage to the airplane occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months