NTSB Identification: CEN12CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2012 in Hutchinson, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N262RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced multiple times during landing before the airplane veered to the left. His efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and he lost directional control; the airplane then exited the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch, crossed a taxiway, impacted a second ditch, and came to rest upright. The airplane’s nose gear collapsed and the forward fuselage was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months