NTSB Identification: ERA12LA468
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 2012 in North Myrtle Beach, SC
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2991Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 18, 2012, about 1045 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-18-150, N2991Z, operated by Barnstormer Elite Signs Inc., was substantially damaged when it ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, after it experienced a total loss of engine power while maneuvering near North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that originated from Grand Strand Airport (CRE), about 0900. The local banner tow flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months