NTSB Identification: CEN12LA460
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2012 in Rutland, OH
Aircraft: CHAMBERLAIN GERALD ESCAPADE, registration: N3YV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 20, 2012, about 1120 eastern daylight time, an experimental kit-built Escapade airplane, N3YV, collided with trees near Rutland, Ohio. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and fuselage. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that operated on a visual flight rules flight plan. The flight departed the Lumberton Municipal Airport (KLBT), Lumberton, North Carolina, at an unknown time, and was en route to the Newark-Heath Airport (KVTA), Newark, Ohio.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months