NTSB Identification: ANC12CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2012 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N53977
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and pilot-rated student were practicing off-airport landings and takeoffs in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. After landing on a gravel bar, the instructor and student surveyed the takeoff area on foot. During the subsequent takeoff run, the airplane was not accelerating as hoped, and, just prior to the abort point, the instructor told the student to abort the takeoff. The instructor joined the student pilot on the controls. During the attempt to stop the airplane, the brakes were applied too heavily, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's and student pilot’s excessive application of brakes during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months