NTSB Identification: ANC12CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 2012 in Whittier, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3764Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while landing on a remote gravel bar, the right wingtip of the airplane struck brush, and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left wing dragged on the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from brush during landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months