NTSB Identification: WPR12CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2012 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N787AE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, in anticipation of a difficult approach and landing due to the reported wind, he configured the airplane early with the mixture rich, propeller at high rpm, and the fuel selected to the fullest tank. He did not extend the landing gear due to the distance from the airport. The pilot entered the traffic pattern on a normal 45-degree entry for landing. On final approach, he failed to perform the prelanding checklist and to confirm that the landing gear was down. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot stated that, during the annual inspection, the gear warning horn system was noted to be out of adjustment, and this had not been resolved. The pilot reported no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was an uncorrected malfunction of the landing gear warning horn system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months