NTSB Identification: ERA12CA462
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Wilmore, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: INFINITY INFINITY 2003, registration: N5627G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute was taking off and stated that he advanced the throttle to about two-thirds power and that the parachute “went from left to right.” He decreased the throttle, and the parachute stopped oscillating and “kitted up” correctly. He increased power and they became airborne in a slow climb about 30 mph and were approaching a tree line. The aircraft was not achieving lift, so he maneuvered the aircraft toward a cut in the trees. The nose of the airframe collided with the trees. He added power to level the airframe, and they collided with the ground. The aircraft sustained minor damage; the pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot stated that he may have encountered a downdraft. The nearest airport to the crash site was located 15 miles to the northeast and the wind there was reported as calm. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal aircraft operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift on initial climb for unreported reasons, which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months