NTSB Identification: CEN12CA454
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Jenks, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N83604
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rural grass runway. At the midpoint of the 1,000-foot runway, the airplane was still airborne, but the pilot reported that he elected not to go around because of trees and power lines near the departure end of the runway. After the airplane touched down, and while it was still moving about 20 mph, it impacted obstructions at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the right aileron, and the upper fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months