NTSB Identification: CEN12LA453
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 2012 in Britt, IA
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-402B, registration: N4843J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On July 17, 2012, about 1630 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-402B, N4843J, impacted terrain during an aerial application flight near Britt, Iowa. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces and a postimpact fire. The airplane was registered to and operated by Friesenborg & Larson Custom Spraying under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operating on a flight plan. The flight departed the Forest City Municipal Airport (FXY) at an unconfirmed time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months