NTSB Identification: CEN12LA452
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2012 in Minneapolis, MN
Aircraft: MIKOYAN GUREVICH MIG 21MF, registration: N9307
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 12, 2012, at 0958, a Mikoyan Gurevich Mig 21MF, was substantially damaged when it ran off the runway while attempting to land on Runway 10R at Flying Cloud Airport (FCM), Minneapolis, Minnesota. The airline transport pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that departed from Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB), Ann Arbor, Michigan, about 0630. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The pilot was flying to Flying Cloud Airport so the Mig 21 could be part of an exhibition that was being held there that weekend. He said the en route portion of the flight was uneventful. Prior to landing, he made several low passes over the runway to burn off fuel. As the pilot turned onto final approach, he established an approach speed of 165 knots and landed approximately 300 feet down the 5,000-foot-long runway. Approximately 3-4 seconds after touching down, the pilot deployed the drag chute. As the chute deployed, it snapped off the back of the airplane. The pilot then used the anti-skid braking system to slow the airplane, but it did not decelerate as he expected. When he realized that he was going to go off the runway, the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the grassy area adjacent to the runway to avoid crossing a state highway. The airplane struck a berm and a chain link fence before coming to a stop upright.
Several Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors were at the airport and witnessed the accident. According to one inspector, the airplane landed on runway 10R. When it was approximately halfway down the runway, the drag chute deployed. Before the chute fully opened, it departed the airplane and landed on the runway. The airplane continued down the runway at a high rate of speed before it veered left near the east end of the runway. The inspector said it looked like the airplane went up on its nose and then landed back down on its belly before it came to a rest near the edge of Highway 212.
The pilot said he tested the drag chute approximately three weeks before the accident in preparation for this particular flight and there were no malfunctions of the system. He also said that he had successfully deployed the drag chute about 6 or 7 times prior to this accident.
The pilot held an airline transport pilot rating for airplane single-engine land and sea, and multi-engine. He is also type-rated in an A-320, B-737, and DC-B26. The pilot's last FAA First Class medical was issued on March 26, 2012. At that time, he reported a total of 21,000 total flight hours.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months