NTSB Identification: CEN12IA451
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, July 16, 2012 in Marysville, OH
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTLS, registration: N566FD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On July 16, 2012, about 1855 eastern daylight time, a Flight Design Gmbh model CTLS, N566FD, sustained minor damage during a runway excursion on takeoff at Union County Airport (MRT), Marysville, Ohio. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was registered to B S Aviation LLC and operated by New Flyers Association under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a solo instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from Ohio State University Airport (OSU) about 1805.
The pilot reported that after departing OSU, he proceeded to the local practice area and completed several training maneuvers. He then flew to MRT in order to practice takeoffs and landings. After entering the traffic pattern, he landed on runway 27 (4,218 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) without incident and taxied back for departure. During the subsequent takeoff roll, the pilot reported feeling a "jolt" and heard a "thumping" sound from the left main wheel. The airplane immediately veered to the left and departed the runway pavement. The airplane came to rest about 20 yards from the edge of the runway, after striking a Precision Approach Path Indicator light.
A postincident examination revealed that a section of the left main wheel flange had failed, compromising the assembly and allowing the tire to deflate. Airplane damage was limited to the left main landing gear, engine cowling, and propeller assembly. The pilot reported a similar failure of the right main wheel on this airplane. A detailed examination of the left main wheel assembly is pending.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months