NTSB Identification: ERA12CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2012 in Sanford, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CZECH SPORT AIRCRAFT AS PIPER SPORT, registration: N602PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, his first two attempts to land resulted in bounced landings and he performed a go-around each time. On the third landing attempt, the airplane approached the runway at a shallower angle, bounced, and nose landing gear struck the ground, which caused it to collapse. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The investigation discovered no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months