NTSB Identification: CEN12CA450
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2012 in Camdenton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N3092B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings and had completed three landings without incident. He stated that, after the airplane touched down on the fourth landing, it became airborne briefly. As it settled back down, it veered to the right and departed the runway pavement. The pilot-rated passenger reported that he was on the flight controls "following lightly" with the pilot during the accident landing. When the airplane began to roll to the right, the pilot assumed full control but was unable to avoid the runway excursion. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed before the airplane came to rest in the grass area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot noted that a skid mark on the runway indicated that the right brake might have inadvertently been applied during the landing. He stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure associated with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control on landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months