NTSB Identification: CEN12WA449
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of ASESA
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2012 in Gulf of Mexico, Mexico
Aircraft: BELL 214, registration: XA-ICL
Injuries: 3 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 29, 2012, about 1200 central daylight time, a Bell 412 helicopter, XA-ICL, landed hard in the Gulf of Mexico off the coast of Ciudad del Carmen, Mexico. The pilot and 2 crew all received minor injuries. The helicopter sank in the water and has not been recovered. The helicopter was owned and operated by ASESA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the commercial flight. The flight departed an oil platform and was destined for Ciudad del Carmen.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months