NTSB Identification: ERA12IA459
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Pawtucket, RI
Aircraft: SOCATA TB10, registration: N189TB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On July 15, 2012, at 1400 eastern daylight time, a Socata TB 10, N189TB, experienced a partial propeller blade separation after takeoff from North Central State Airport (SFZ), Pawtucket, Rhode Island. The airplane was not damaged, and the private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local, instructional flight. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months