NTSB Identification: WPR12CA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2012 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R22, registration: N47WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a simulated power-off autorotation with a power recovery, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student noted that the main rotor rpm was decaying. About 150 to 200 feet above ground level (agl), the instructor took the flight controls, executed a flare about 50 feet agl, and realized that the helicopter was going to settle. The instructor then attempted a run-on landing, but the helicopter landed hard, spreading the skid landing gear and damaging the rotors, frame, engine and transmission. The helicopter then slid about 75 feet down the runway, departed the runway surface, and rolled four times before coming to rest on its left side. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student’s failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months