NTSB Identification: CEN12LA446
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Peru, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: SC IAR SA Brasov IAR 825, registration: N825BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was topped off with fuel before departing on the cross-country flight. He stated that after flying for about two hours the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while in the traffic pattern at the intended destination. He subsequently made a forced landing into a nearby cornfield because the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to glide to the runway. A postaccident examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank was void of any usable fuel. About 14 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right wing fuel tank during the disassembly and recovery of the wreckage. The supply line to the engine fuel control unit was void of any fuel. The fuel tank selector valve was positioned to draw fuel from both wing tanks. The engine started and ran uneventfully during a brief postaccident operational test run. Additional testing established that the fuel tank selector valve yielded equivalent flow rates in all positions. Although the fuel tank selector valve was found in the setting to draw fuel from both wing tanks following the accident, the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation while operating with the selector valve positioned to the empty left wing tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months