NTSB Identification: ERA12LA456
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2012 in Ridgeland, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: SEIBERT ROBERT M SEIBERT RV-6, registration: N691RV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction reported that, upon touchdown on the runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted to the right. The flight instructor commanded a go-around; however, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot told the flight instructor that he had his feet on the brakes during the landing. Postaccident examination revealed that tire marks, consistent with heavy braking, began on the runway around the point of touchdown and continued to the point where the airplane exited the side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent use of the wheel brakes during touchdown and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months