NTSB Identification: CEN12CA447
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Lakeview, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35568
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, although he needed to apply a little more power than normal while taxiing, the engine performed normally during the engine run-up. He stated that the airplane did not gain sufficient groundspeed during the takeoff roll to become airborne, and he waited too long to abort the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and down an embankment, resulting in substantial damage to the aft fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not notice a loss of engine rpm during the takeoff and that he had little experience operating on grass airstrips. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months