NTSB Identification: ERA12CA454
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2012 in Benton, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: LET L-23 SUPER BLANIK, registration: N273BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the glider at the conclusion of her third solo flight. She stated that on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the glider was lower and farther away from the runway than she intended. She "set" the wing airbrakes, turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, and the glider began to sink. The glider subsequently impacted the ground short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and rear cockpit bulkhead. A postaccident examination of the glider revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airbrakes were found fully deployed after the accident, and the pilot reported that she actually extended the airbrakes when she meant to stow them.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent extension of the wing airbrakes, which resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent landing prior to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months