NTSB Identification: CEN12LA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Waynesville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: Czech Aircraft Works SPOL SRO SportCruiser, registration: N516JG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred while he was departing his private airstrip. He stated that he noticed an “abrupt change” in the wind direction about halfway down the runway during the takeoff roll. The wind direction reportedly shifted from a left crosswind to a tailwind condition. The pilot stated that he decided to abort the takeoff because he was unsure if the airplane would clear trees located off the departure end of the runway. He attempted to steer the airplane into an adjacent field, but it impacted two fence posts hidden in shrubbery before coming to rest. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Although the weather data obtained from a nearby observing station established that the wind direction was variable, it did not corroborate the pilot's observation of a tailwind condition. However, there were several thunderstorms in the vicinity of the accident site that could have resulted in localized wind changes that were not detected by the weather observing station.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's collision with fence posts during an aborted takeoff due to a sudden change in wind direction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months