NTSB Identification: CEN12CA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2012 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: DOPPELT FREDRIC F F. 8L FALCO, registration: N532FD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being flown by a private pilot, who had not previously flown this make and model airplane, and a flight instructor, who was providing dual instruction. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff ground run, and the airplane subsequently became airborne at too slow of an airspeed. The pilot reduced the power to land the airplane back on the runway. The instructor stated that he told the pilot to lower the nose and to watch the airspeed then took control of the airplane. The instructor lowered the nose, and the pilot increased the power. The instructor stated that the left wing dropped as the airspeed increased, but he was able to level the wings. The right wing then dropped “very quickly,” and he was not able to recover. The airplane came to rest inverted in the grass alongside the runway. The fuselage, wings, firewall, and the empennage were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months