NTSB Identification: WPR12FA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2012 in Salina, UT
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N86AA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 14, 2012, about 1130 mountain daylight time (MDT), a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N86AA, impacted terrain near Salina, Utah. Springhill Aviation LLC, was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The local cross-country personal flight departed Concord, California, with a planned destination of Aspen, Colorado. Visual and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along the route of flight, and no flight plan had been filed.
The airplane was a subject of an ALNOT following the loss of radar contact. Local law enforcement and the Civil Air Patrol initiated a search for the airplane. The airplane was located by personnel from the Sevier County Sheriff’s department flying in a civilian provided helicopter about 1800, on July 15, 2012.
The radar track for the flight was reviewed by the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC). It indicated that while traversing from west to east at a Mode C reported altitude of 13,700 feet mean sea level (msl), and during the last 2 minutes of recoded radar data, the target climbed to an altitude of 14,200 feet msl. The last radar return was at 11:28:54, at 13,500 feet msl. The accident site was located 1.5 nautical miles (nm) southeast of the last radar return.
The preliminary review of weather in the area of the accident indicated that the cloud base was at 9,000 feet msl, and the cloud top was at 27,000 feet msl with light rain.
Investigators examined the wreckage at the accident scene. The accident site was located on the northern slope of a ridgeline in the Fish Lake National Forest. The debris field was roughly 100 feet wide by 425 feet long running parallel to the crest of the ridge from east to west, with a debris path along a 263-degree magnetic heading. The first point of impact was a pine tree; the trunk was broken approximately 17 feet from the base of the tree. A ground scar was noted 30 feet beyond the broken pine tree. The ground scar was roughly 3-4 feet wide and continued for 15 feet ending in a crater that was approximately 2 to 3 feet deep with the engine, firewall, and some of the center console structure buried at the end of the crater.
The accident site was documented and the airplane and engine were recovered for further examination.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months