NTSB Identification: CEN12LA443
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2012 in Red Oak, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R44 II, registration: N556MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was unable to activate the motorized spray system after arriving at the field to be sprayed. He returned to the departure location in order to troubleshoot the inoperative spray system. As he maneuvered the helicopter to land next to a ground-support vehicle, the main rotor system impacted a landing platform installed on top of the vehicle. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The wind near the time of the accident was reported as calm. In the absence of any mechanical malfunctions or adverse atmospheric conditions, the pilot should have been able to maintain proper distance from the known obstacle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground-support vehicle during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months