NTSB Identification: ERA12WA447
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2012 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: PT-OQR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 9, 2012, at 1700 UTC, a Cessna 208, Brazilian registration PT-OQR, was substantially damaged when it collided with a parachutist during a local skydiving flight from Boituva Airport (SDOI), Boituva Municipality, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The parachutist sustained fatal injuries during the collision. The pilot was not injured; however, the other two parachutists sustained serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months