NTSB Identification: WPR12CA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2012 in Redmond, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: SCHEMPP HIRTH NIMBUS II, registration: N96132
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, his glider was towed to an altitude of 6,000 feet above mean sea level (msl), which was about 2,600 feet above ground level, and released. The glider achieved an altitude of 7,500 feet msl, and the pilot continued to an area that he normally used for soaring. Once he reached the location, he realized the glider was too low to glide back to the airport and that in order to get to the next available safe field for landing the glider would have to cross a tree line. Upon approach to the trees, the pilot did not think the glider would be able to clear them, so he set up his approach for landing onto a road adjacent to the tree line. On the landing roll the glider’s right wing struck a tree. The pilot reported that the right wing was damaged and that the tail boom had separated. He also stated that there were no mechanical problems with the glider prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aerodynamic lift that resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months