NTSB Identification: CEN12LA440
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2012 in Darksville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N6846Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application airplane was observed impacting a tree along the edge of the field being sprayed. Clean, freshly cut branches were noticed in the tree and freshly broken tree branch fragments were located along the impact trail. Examination of the airframe, engine and propeller did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain clearance from a tree line at the completion of an agricultural spray run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months