NTSB Identification: ERA12LA450
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2012 in Johns Island, SC
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6672B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 9, 2012, at 1025 eastern daylight time, a Hawker-Beechcraft A36, N6672B, was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing at Charleston Executive Airport (JZI), Johns Island, South Carolina. The airline transport pilot and his passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed Bartow Municipal Airport (BOW), Bartow, Florida, about 0820. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot was interviewed by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, and he also provided a written statement. He stated that the airplane was in cruise flight when it experienced symptoms of an electrical failure and the alternator "fail" light illuminated. A normal deployment of the landing gear was unsuccessful, therefore the pilot had the passenger review the manual gear extension procedure, and then attempt to lower the gear. The pilot said he then "confirmed" the landing gear handle would no longer rotate, but the electrical power loss precluded confirmation of the landing gear extension by the landing gear indicator lights.

The pilot stated the airplane completed a "no-bounce" landing and then settled to the runway on its belly, which resulted in substantial damage to airframe stringers and frames. According to a mechanic that supervised recovery of the airplane from the runway, the airplane rested on its belly with the landing gear retracted. He said the gear was "maybe 5 percent" deployed, but remained retracted as the airplane was lifted with straps. Another mechanic entered the airplane, engaged the manual gear handle, and lowered the gear to the down and locked position. The battery master switch was turned on, and three green down-and-locked lights illuminated.

The pilot held multiple pilot certificates and ratings, and was issued an FAA second class medical certificate on November 8, 2011. He reported 14,790 total hours of flight experience, 620 hours of which were in the accident airplane make and model.

According to FAA and maintenance records, the airplane was manufactured in 1979 and had accrued 3,776 total aircraft hours. The airplane's most recent 100-hour inspection was completed on January 21, 2012 at 3,733 total aircraft hours.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months