NTSB Identification: WPR12CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2012 in Glenn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: SUD AVIATION/EUROCOPTER ALOUETTE II SE313B, registration: N45VX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While hovering, the student pilot lost directional control, and the helicopter spun around to the left 3 1/2 turns before it impacted the ground and rolled over after the right skid collapsed. The pilot reported that there was a tailwind of about 5 knots. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and the main gear box frame. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind while hovering, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months